7 Conditions to Qualify for the Dream Act under the Current Bill

 

The Development, Relief and Education for Alien Minors Act or DREAM Act, announced on June 15, 2012 by the Obama Administration, allows immigrants aged 15 to 31 who came to the country before they were 16 and have lived here continuously for at least the past five years to apply for temporary right to live and work openly in the United States without fear of deportation. On August 15, 2012, the DREAM Act kicked off with an estimated 1.9 million eligible applicants.

There are seven conditions that must be met to qualify for the DREAM Act, under the latest version of the bill, an illegal immigrant must:

– You are under the age 31 as of June 15, 2001

– You came to the U.S. before your 16th birthday

– You have continuously resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2007

– You were physically present on June 15, 2012

– You entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012

– You are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States

– You have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

It’s vital to talk with a Phoenix immigration attorney to avoid mistakes and to avoid ending up in a worse situation than you were in before any action, because the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service are examining each situation on a case-by-case basis. You have to make sure you have your paperwork filled out right before you apply or before you take any immigration action on your own.

 

 

Comments are closed.