Crimes that are Considered Eligible for U Visa

In the previous entry, we talked about some overview information about the U nonimmigrant visa (U visa), and some of the eligibility requirements. One of those requirements is that the individual has to be the victim of a qualifying crime.

In this entry, we will go over a list of what the eligible crimes are for the U visa.

In order to qualify for the U visa, an individual must have been the victim of (or otherwise involved with) a crime in one or more of the following areas which violate United States criminal law:

  • Abduction / Kidnapping Manslaughter
  • Abusive Sexual Contact / Rape / Sexual Assault
  • Blackmail / Extortion
  • Domestic Violence
  • False Imprisonment / Unlawful Criminal Restraint
  • Genital Female Mutilation
  • Felonious Assault
  • Hostage / Torture
  • Incest
  • Involuntary Servitude
  • Murder / Assault
  • Obstruction of Justice
  • Peonage
  • Perjury
  • Prostitution / Sexual Exploitation
  • Slave Trader / Trafficking
  • Witness Tampering
  • Other Related Crimes

Comments are closed.