For Nonimmigrant Visa, Show Officers Your Homeland Ties

Of the myriad types of visas that can be applied for, arguably the most common is the U.S. non-immigrant visa. This visa, which can actually be a range of visas, is most commonly used for students who wish to study in the United States.

If you are applying for a nonimmigrant visa, there are a few things you should know, which could help you throughout the process.

First and foremost, you must be able to convince the consular officer that you are not intending to remain permanently in the country. The nonimmigrant visa is meant to be a temporary thing, and if the consular officer believes that you have no ties to your home country and are likely to stay permanently in the United States, you will face a tougher battle to get approved.

You will need to show detailed reasons why, at the end of your temporary stay, you will be have better reasons to return to your home country than to stay in the U.S. Things they are looking for are what they call “ties,” such as family, a job, financial prospects, investments, your home town, etc.

If you are in fact applying as a student, the officer will likely ask you about your post-education plans, as well as your relationships with family and others, and what your potential career prospects are once you obtain a degree.

There is no guaranteed course of action during interviews such as these, but always remember to keep the officer thinking that you are only planning a temporary stay in the United States, and will happily return to your home country at the conclusion of your stay.

Please stay tuned to future entries for further nonimmigrant visa tips.

Comments are closed.