Is My Approval Even Possible?

Immigration is a very broad term, with very complex laws, and very specific regulations. Often times, individuals can feel overwhelmed before they even get started on the process at all.

There are some very clearly outlined instructions for applying for a U.S. visa, but before any of that even comes into effect, many people wonder if it is even possible for them to be approved for immigration. While one of the more common forms of immigration is the work visa, there are many different ways for individuals to legally enter the United States.

Immigration brings thousands of people into the U.S. to try to achieve their dreams, and better provide for their families. As such, often times people can get fired up and anxious about being approved. One of the most important things to remember, though, is that in the world of immigration, patience is a virtue. The process of applying for and being approved for a visa can take anywhere from several months to several years.

Undoubtedly the most common form of immigration is through a family member. Any current U.S. resident can sponsor a family member, which is not only one of the easiest visas to get, but also one of the quickest.

Any of the following individuals can legally immigrate to the U.S.:

  • A U.S. citizen’s immediate family members
  • A U.S. lawful permanent resident’s immediate family members
  • Individuals sponsored by a U.S. employer
  • Political refugees and asylees
  • Green card lottery winners
  • A U.S. citizen’s extended family relative

These will all require different forms to be filled out, and the process and timeframe are different for each as well. Regardless of which type of visa is applied for, however, the very first step that has to be taken is to fill out an immigrant petition. This will have to be sent to, and approved by, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before any further steps can be taken.

Once it gets approved or denied is when future steps become dependent on what type of visa is applied for. In order to receive details on these specific processes, as well as personalized legal advice, make sure you contact your immigration attorney.

Comments are closed.