Nonimmigrant Visas and Employment

In our previous few entries, we have covered a few tips and tricks-of-the-trade to help you get through the nonimmigrant visa application process successfully.

The most common reason people apply for nonimmigrant visas is to be able to come into the United States to study. While it is inarguably true that individuals need to work to support themselves through school, it is incredibly important that consular officers not see your employment as any sort of a permanent thing.

Employment is one of the most important areas of the nonimmigrant visa’s restrictions.

Students working off-campus during studies is perfectly acceptable. Consular officers understand that employment during school is an integral part of the education experience.

It is important to remember, though, that at all times, an individual must be able to fully articulate their plans to return home at the end of the visa program, and have no reservations in sharing those plans with consular officers.

If you have a spouse who is applying for their own F-2 accompanying visa, it is critical to know that under no circumstances are F-2 visa holders allowed to be employed in the United States. In the interview process, it is common for a spouse’s intentions to be asked about, and you must be able to provide a detailed answer that explains what your spouse plans to do.

Attending school part-time is allowed, as is volunteer work.

If you have any questions related to employment and nonimmigrant visas, or any other immigration matters, please do not hesitate to contact an experienced immigration attorney. Immigration is a complex matter, but an attorney will be able to fully answer all your questions, and provide you with personalized legal advice.

Comments are closed.