Tourist Visa (B-1, B-2)

Phoenix Tourist Visa Attorney

What is a Non-Immigrant Temporary Visa?

A non-immigrant is classified as someone who legally enters the U.S. on a temporary basis. A temporary visa allows a non-immigrant to stay in America for a specific length of time. After their time is up, they must leave the country.

An example of a non-immigrant would be a tourist, a business visitor, someone seeking medical treatment, a fiancée of an American citizen, an international student or an athlete from an international league, who is participating in a sporting competition.

Applying for a B-1 Temporary Business Visitor Visa

If you would like to come to the U.S. on a temporary basis for professional, educational or temporary business purposes, Maria Jones Law Firm can assist you with your application for a non-immigrant B-1 Temporary Business Visitor Visa.

This type of visa is ideal for the individual or professional who is:

Participating in short-term job training
Attending a convention, trade show, educational workshop or conference

Consulting or negotiating with business partners
Immediately transiting through the U.S. while en route to a foreign destination
Conducting independent educational or medical research; lecturing or speaking
The visitor must provide evidence that s/he has a residence abroad, plus strong family or business ties that compel him or her to return home after his/her visit. The business visitor must have adequate funds to sustain himself during his time in the U.S.

Touring or Seeking Medical Treatment in America with B-2 Tourist Visa

Those wishing to tour America for pleasure, or who come for short-term medical treatment,
may obtain an application for a B-2 Tourist Visa. Qualifications to obtain a B-2 visa are the same as for a B-1 visa.

A Mesa Immigration Lawyer at the Law Office of Maria Jones can answer your questions about the vast range of visa categories Our telephone number is 602.626.3296 .