Waivers

Phoenix Immigration Waiver Attorney

Entering the Country through the Visa Waiver Program

Foreign nationals are allowed to travel to the U.S. for 90 days or less for business or tourism purposes, without a visa, if they come from a country that participates in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). Currently there are 36 participating countries.

Although the program was designed to promote the tourist industry and to eliminate travel barriers, there are still eligibility requirements for the nationals who travel to the U.S. on the Visa Waiver Program.

The requirements for travel are:

The visitor must have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA), which was authorized prior to traveling to the U.S.
The reason for the visitor’s trip is for tourism or business ONLY
VWP visitors must stay in the United States for 90 days or less
If traveling by aircraft or boat, the vessel must be listed on the Department of State approval list
The visitor must have a return ticket to their home country
The visitor must present a passport which is valid six months past their expected stay in the United States

Visiting the U.S. through the Visa Waiver Program is strictly optional. If you wish, you may always apply for a standard visitor’s visa.

The Phoenix Immigration Waiver attorneys at Maria Jones Law Firm can answer your questions about your country’s participation in VWP. Call us today at 602.626.3296 to obtain further details about visiting the U.S. on business, or for pleasure.