We'll Come To You! Payment Plans Available

Employment Immigration Attorneys in Phoenix, AZ

Helping Clients Invest, Employ or Work in the U.S.

FOR INVESTORS:

If you are a national of one of the following countries and are ready to invest in an existing business or start-up a new venture in the United States we are here to help guide you through the E-2 Treaty Investor Visa process.

The U.S. is party to numerous bi-lateral treaty agreements allowing investors from the above countries to enter the U.S. for the purpose of developing and managing a business enterprise, often after investing in the enterprise. The investor may be eligible for an E-2 Treaty Investor nonimmigrant visa if the individual can show the investment would be substantial and he or she is seeking to enter the U.S to direct and develop the business after the investment is made.

An important aspect of the program that makes it accessible to the majority of investors is no specific monetary amount is required; the investment of capital need only be substantial in proportion to the business. This means an investor does not have to have $1,000,000 (for example) on hand to be eligible for the program like other investment visa programs. Rather, an investor only needs to have the drive to invest or create a new venture and capital to invest which would be substantial in proportion to the business.

A proportionate capital investment does not necessarily mean cash. An investment can also be made for E-2 purposes by: transferring goods, buying equipment or inventory, or by making other capital investments such as devoting intellectual property to the business. These are only examples of possible options as an investment for the program allows for creativity – again making it accessible to the majority of investors.

Initial E-2 visas are valid for two years, but the visa may be extended each time for an additional two years. There is no limit to the number of times an investor may extend the visa. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 may join the investor in the United States. Spouses may also apply for work authorization with no restrictions on employment.

FOR EMPLOYERS:

Employers in the United States always seeking to employ the very best individuals in science, arts, education, business, or athletics often search globally for employees. In order for U.S. based employers to employ foreign nationals who have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, the U.S. based employer must obtain a visa for the foreign national so the extraordinary individual may perform for the employer in the United States. The O-1 visa was created specifically for U.S. employers to be able to employ extraordinary individuals from different countries.

O-1 visas are temporary work visas open to foreign nationals who have “extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics” which “has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim.” Most individuals working in the above listed fields may qualify to apply. The O-1 visa would be filed by a U.S. employer seeking to employ the individual in the field in which he or she is acclaimed.

An individual is extraordinary if he/she can demonstrate the following:

  • Has performed or will perform as a leading or starring participant in distinguished productions;
  • Garnered national or international coverage of achievement’s in major newspapers, trade journals, magazines, or other publications;
  • Has performed or will perform as a lead, starring, or critical role for a distinguished organization;
  • Can demonstrate a record of commercial or critical success;
  • Been awarded recognition for achievements accomplished in the field;
  • Commands a high salary or other remuneration for work performed in the field.

Due to the open-ended categories used to demonstrate extraordinary ability the O-1 visa allows for a high degree of creativity and can encompass the majority of professionals. If the individual is outstanding in his or her respective field and has a U.S. based employer who wishes to employ the individual, our office should be contacted for a consultation.

An O-1 visa is valid for up to three years, and may be extended for up to one year. There is no limit on how many times an induvial may apply for an O-1. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 may accompany the individual under O-3 status. Often after an individual has held O-1 status, the individual may be eligible for Lawful Permanent Residency (LPR).

FOR INDIVIDUALS:

The EB-1 program- Certain foreign nationals may apply for permanent residency without an employer or labor certification. Those individuals who may self-petition must possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics.

Individuals in order to demonstrate his or her extraordinary ability need only proof three of the following 10 categories:

  1. Receipt of prizes or award for excellence;
  2. Membership in associations requiring outstanding achievement of members;
  3. Published material about the individual in major media;
  4. Being asked to judge the work of other in the field;
  5. Original contributions of major significance to the field;
  6. Authorship of articles for professional or major publications;
  7. Display of work oat exhibitions or showcases;
  8. Performance of a lead or critical role for distinguished organizations;
  9. Receipt of a high salary or remuneration;
  10. Commercial success in the performing arts.

Due to the open-ended categories used to demonstrate extraordinary ability the EB-1 program allows for a high degree of creativity and can encompass the majority of professionals. If the individual is outstanding in his or her respective field and can demonstrate three of the above ten categories, the individual is eligible to request Lawful Permanent Residency (LPR) in the United States without a petitioner or a sponsor. After five years as a lawful permanent resident, most individuals are eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship.

Individuals may also apply for permanent residency for spouses and unmarried children under 21 through the EB-1 program. As lawful permanent residents, each individual will have the ability to work, study, and travel without restrictions and later apply for U.S. citizenship.

Call (602) 603-4032 to schedule a free consultation with our immigration attorneys and learn more about your options.

Real Reviews From
Real Clients

  • Now I am a permanent resident!

    “I saw Maria Jones Law Firm online plus I read their reviews. We had another law firm but they keep making mistakes, nothing ever came of them. Maria Jones Law Firm did everything they couldn’t. Now I ...”

    - Alfredo Hernandez
  • We would recommend Maria Jones to everyone who needs help with immigration status

    “We would recommend Maria Jones to everyone who needs help with immigration status”

    - Lorenzo V.
  • My Deportation Was Cancelled!

    “I honestly do not know what I would have done without her. There have been five times that they’ve wanted to deport me to Mexico and Maria Jones has always been there to defend me.”

    - Gabriela R.
  • They know what they are doing and know how to treat their clients.

    “If someone asks me where I have my case I always tell them with pride that is with Maria Jones Law Firm.”

    - Bruna
  • The lawyers are really good at explaining the process and they go detail by detail.

    “The attorneys answered all of our questions and the friendly staff took care of us.”

    - Ramos
/

Experience the Difference

We Go The Extra Step For Our Clients
  • All Consultations Are
    Free & Confidential
  • Bilingual Attorneys
    & Staff Available
  • We’ll Travel to You
    at No Extra Cost!
  • Full-Service Law Firm
    to Fit Your Needs

Contact Us Today!

Call Us 24/7 To Schedule Your Free Consultation
  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please enter your phone number.
    This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.